Allie Oop is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Allie was certified as academically ineligible at the start of the fall 2018 semester.  If Allie earns a 3.25 GPA or better this term, she will be eligible for competition for the spring 2019 semester.  Here is a brief calendar for the women’s basketball team next month:

December 10-14 OSU Final Exam Week
December 11- Charity’s  last scheduled exam
December 16- Competition at West Coast University

Because the team will be done with finals and Sunday’s game is in California, the team will be leaving on Friday the 14th.

As long as Allie earns the necessary grades and meets all other NCAA PTD requirements to regain her eligibility, is it permissible for her to receive travel expenses prior to the conclusion of the fall semester?

Yes with conditions.

Is the answer the same for James River Institute and Country Roads College?

Yes.  The below interpretation applies to all three divisions.

NCAA Staff Interpretation (I/II/III) – 12/17/97- Student-Athlete Receiving Travel Expenses When Serving Residence Requirement- states that a transfer student-athlete who is serving a residence requirement may receive travel expenses prior to the conclusion of the term to attend a competition that occurs after the date of the last scheduled examination listed in the institution’s official calendar for that term, provided the institution can certify that the student-athlete will fulfill the obligations of the residence requirement during that trip, and the student-athlete does not represent the institution in competition until the day after the date of the last scheduled examination. [References: NCAA Bylaws 14.1.8 (change in eligibility status); 16.8.1.2 (competition while representing institution); and Official interpretation, 11/19/92, item 4]

 

 

 

Categories: Compliance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami