The Ocean State University (OSU) Men’s Basketball Coaches would like to provide something to Swish, a student-athlete on the team, when he scores his 1000th point.

Is it permissible to provide Swish with an award?

Yes with conditions.

Is the answer the same if he played for James River Institute or Country Roads College?

Yes with conditions.

Division I NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.3 states that awards may be provided each year to individual student-athletes and teams to recognize special achievements, honors and distinctions, limited in value and number as specified in Figure 16-3. [R] (Revised: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02, 8/7/14)

Division II NCAA Bylaw 16.1.3.3 states that awards may be provided each year to individual student-athletes and teams to recognize special achievements, honors and distinctions, limited in value and number as specified in Figure 16-3. [R] (Revised: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 1/12/04 effective 8/1/04, 6/22/11)

Division III NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.3 states that awards may be provided each year to individual student-athletes and teams to recognize special achievements, honors and distinctions, limited in value and number as specified in Figure 16-3. [R] (Revised: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 1/10/05)

 

 

 

Categories: Compliance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami