Ocean State University (OSU) women’s basketball team will be staying on campus the first week of the vacation period to prepare for an upcoming holiday tournament.  The coaches would like the male practice players to also remain on campus and practice with the team.

Since it will be a vacation period, is it permissible for (OSU) to provide room and board expenses for the male practice players?

No.

Is the answer the same for James River Institute?

Yes.

The Division III Bylaws do not appear to specifically address this matter, but based on the other limitations surrounding male practice players I would say it is impermissible.

I would love for my DIII friends to provide feedback on this matter on our twitter page! 

Division I NCAA Bylaw 12.7.5 states that a male student may engage in practice sessions with women’s teams subject to the following conditions: (Revised: 5/12/05, 5/29/08, 7/31/14, 4/26/17, 4/26/17 effective 8/1/17)

(a) A male student who practices with an institution’s women’s team must be verified as eligible for practice in accordance with Bylaw 14.2.1 and must have eligibility remaining under the five-year rule (see Bylaw 12.8.1);

(b) It is not permissible for an institution to provide a male student financial assistance (room and board, tuition and fees, and books) in return for practicing with a women’s team. A male student who is receiving financial aid or any compensation for serving in any position in the athletics department may not practice with a women’s team. A male student-athlete who is a counter in a men’s sport may not engage in practice sessions with an institution’s women’s team in any sport;

(c) It is not permissible for an institution to provide a male student room and board to remain on campus during a vacation period to participate in practice sessions with a women’s team;

(d) It is not permissible for a recruited male student-athlete who is serving an academic year of residence as a nonqualifier to participate in practice sessions with a women’s team. A nonrecruited male student who is serving an academic year of residence as a nonqualifier may participate in practice sessions with a women’s team;

(e) It is permissible for an institution to provide practice apparel to a male student for the purpose of practicing with a women’s team; and

(f) A male student who practices with an institution’s women’s basketball team may participate in required summer athletic activities, provided he was enrolled full time at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term.

Division II NCAA Bylaw 14.1.10 states that a male student or male student-athlete (see Bylaw 17.02.9) may engage in practice sessions with women’s teams under the following conditions: (Adopted: 5/5/09)

(a) Male students who practice with an institution’s women’s team must be certified in accordance with all applicable NCAA eligibility regulations for practice (e.g., enrolled in a minimum full-time program of studies, sign a drug-testing consent form, included on the institution’s eligibility list, certify insurance coverage of medical expenses per Constitution 3.3.4.13, undergo a mandatory medical examination per Bylaw 17.1.5). A male student who practices with an institution’s women’s team is not required to have his amateurism status certified by the NCAA Eligibility Center. (Revised: 7/26/11, 7/24/12 effective 8/1/13, 3/17/15)

(b) It is not permissible for an institution to provide male students financial assistance, which includes room and board, tuition and fees, and books, in return for practicing with the women’s team.

(c) It is not permissible for an institution to provide male students awards and benefits set forth in Bylaw 16.

(d) It is not permissible for an institution to provide male students room and board to remain on campus during a vacation period to participate in practice sessions with a women’s team.

(e) It is not permissible for a male student or male student-athlete who is serving an academic year in residence as a nonqualifier to participate in practice sessions with a women’s team.

(f) It is permissible for an institution to provide practice apparel to male students for the purpose of practicing with a women’s team.

 

 

 

Categories: Compliance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami