Charity Stripe, a women’s basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University, wants to take advantage of a “Black Friday” sale.  Her team is playing on the road this weekend, and she does not have her credit cards with her to make the purchase.  The sport administrator traveling with the team offers to let Charity use her credit card to take advantage of the sale, and Charity will pay her back as soon as they get back to campus.

Is it permissible for the sport administrator to allow the student-athlete to use her credit card to make the purchase since she will be reimbursed upon return to campus?

No.

Is the answer the same if Charity was a student-athlete at James River Institute or Country Roads College?

Yes.

Division I NCAA Bylaw 16.11.2.2 states that an institutional employee or representative of the institution’s athletics interests may not provide a student-athlete with extra benefits or services, including, but not limited to: [R]

(a) A loan of money;
(b) A guarantee of bond;
(c) An automobile or the use of an automobile;
(d) Transportation (e.g., a ride home with a coach), except as permitted in Bylaw 16.9.1, even if the student-athlete reimburses the institution or the staff member for the appropriate amount of the gas or expense; or (e)  Signing or co-signing a note with an outside agency to arrange a loan.

Division II NCAA Bylaw 16.11.2.3 states that an institutional employee or representative of the institution’s athletics interests may not provide a student-athlete with extra benefits or services, including, but not limited to: [R] (Revised: 6/22/11)

(a) A loan of money;
(b) A guarantee of bond;
(c) An automobile or the use of an automobile;
(d) Transportation that is not generally available to the institution’s students and their friends and relatives (see Bylaw 16.11.1.1); or (Revised: 1/12/04 effective 8/1/04)
(e) Signing or cosigning a note with an outside agency to arrange a loan.

Division III NCAA Bylaw 16.11.1.2 states that a student-athlete may receive a loan from an established family friend without such arrangement constituting an extra benefit, provided: [R](Adopted: 1/11/94)

(a) The loan is not offered to the student-athlete based in any degree on his or her athletics ability or reputation;
(b) The individual providing the loan is not considered a representative of the institution’s athletics interests; and
(c) The relationship between the individual providing the loan and the student-athlete existed before the initiation of the student-athlete’s recruitment by the member institution.

 

 

Categories: Compliance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami