The Ocean State University (OSU) field hockey team won its third consecutive NCAA Championship this past weekend.  Quahogs Tavern, a local restaurant and long time supporter of the program, wants to purchase a billboard advertisement to honor the team.  The congratulatory sign will include the restaurant’s name as well as a team picture with the trophy and a picture of Clearing, the student-athlete that scored the winning goal.

Is it permissible for Quahogs’s to purchase such an advertisement?

Yes with conditions.

Does the answer remain the same for James River Institute and Country Roads College?

Yes with conditions.

Division I NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.4  states that it is permissible for a student-athlete’s name or picture, or the group picture of an institution’s athletics squad, to appear in an advertisement of a particular business, commercial product or service, provided: (Revised: 11/1/07 effective 8/1/08, 5/21/08)

(a) The primary purpose of the advertisement is to publicize the sponsor’s congratulations to the student-athlete or team;

(b) The advertisement does not include a reproduction of the product with which the business is associated or any other item or description identifying the business or service other than its name or trademark;

(c) There is no indication in the makeup or wording of the advertisement that the squad members, individually or collectively, or the institution endorses the product or service of the advertiser;

(d) The student-athlete has not signed a consent or release granting permission to use the student-athlete’s name or picture in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of this section; and

(e) If the student-athlete has received a prize from a commercial sponsor in conjunction with participation in a promotional contest and the advertisement involves the announcement of receipt of the prize, the receipt of the prize is consistent with the provisions of Bylaw 12.5.2.3.3 and official interpretations.

Division II NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.3 states that it is permissible for a student-athlete’s name or picture, or the group picture of an institution’s athletics squad, to appear in an advertisement of a particular business, commercial product or service, provided: (Revised: 4/28/09)

(a) The primary purpose of the advertisement is to publicize the sponsor’s congratulations to the student-athlete or team;

(b) The advertisement does not include a reproduction of the product with which the business is associated or any other item or description identifying the business or service other than its name or trademark;

(c) There is no indication in the makeup or wording of the advertisement that the squad members, individually or collectively, or the institution endorses the product or service of the advertiser;

(d) The student-athlete has not signed a consent or release granting permission to use the student-athlete’s name or picture in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of this section; and

(e) If the student-athlete has received a prize from a commercial sponsor in conjunction with participation in a member institution’s promotional activities and the advertisement involves the announcement of receipt of the prize, the receipt of the prize is consistent with the provisions of Bylaw 12.5.2.3.3.

Division III NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.4 states that it is permissible for a student-athlete’s name or picture, or the group picture of an institution’s athletics squad, to appear in an advertisement of a particular business, commercial product or service, provided:

(a) The primary purpose of the advertisement is to publicize the sponsor’s congratulations to the student-athlete or team;

(b) The advertisement does not include a reproduction of the product with which the business is associated or any other item or description identifying the business or service other than its name or trademark;

(c) There is no indication in the makeup or wording of the advertisement that the squad members, individually or collectively, or the institution endorses the product or service of the advertiser;

(d) The student-athlete has not signed a consent or release granting permission to use the student-athlete’s name or picture in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of this section;

(e) If the student-athlete has received a prize from a commercial sponsor in conjunction with participation in a member institution’s promotional activities and the advertisement involves the announcement of receipt of the prize, the receipt of the prize is consistent with the provisions of Bylaw 12.5.1.1.4 and official interpretations approved by the Management Council;

(f) The individual does not accept any remuneration for or permit the use of his or her name or picture to advertise, recommend or promote directly the sale and use of a commercial product or service of any kind; and (Adopted: 1/14/02)

(g) The individual does not receive any remuneration for endorsing a commercial product or service through the individual’s use of such product or service. (Revised: 1/14/02)

 

 

 

 

Categories: Compliance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami