Ocean State University (OSU) men’s soccer team is hosting a first round game in the NCAA Championship tomorrow night.  If OSU is hosting any recruits on official visits, can OSU provide complimentary admissions to them for the NCAA Championship game?

No.

Does the answer remain the same for James River Institute and Country Roads College?

Yes.

Division I NCAA Bylaw 13.6.7.2.2 states the provision of complimentary or reduced-cost admissions to prospective student-athletes for an NCAA championship (all rounds) or other postseason contests (e.g., bowl game, NAIA or NIT championship) constitutes excessive entertainment and is prohibited. The prospective student-athlete may purchase these tickets only in the same manner as any other member of the general public. [R] (Revised: 1/10/92, 4/28/08 effective 8/1/08)

Division II NCAA Bylaw 13.6.6.2.2 states that the provision of complimentary or reduced-cost admissions to prospective student-athletes for a conference tournament, NCAA championship (all rounds) or other postseason contests (e.g., bowl game, NAIA or NIT championship) constitutes excessive entertainment and is prohibited. The prospective student-athlete may purchase these tickets only in the same manner as any other member of the general public. See Bylaw 13.2.11 for complimentary admissions for military families. [R] (Revised: 1/10/92, 1/18/14 effective 6/15/14, 4/19/16)

Division III NCAA Bylaw 13.6.5.2.2 states that the provision of complimentary or reduced-cost admissions to prospective student-athletes for an NCAA championship (all rounds) or other postseason contests (e.g., NAIA championship) constitutes excessive entertainment and is prohibited. [R] (Revised: 1/10/92)

 

 

 

Categories: Compliance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami