The Ocean State University Women’s Soccer team hosted three prospective student-athletes last night on official visits.  Several of the student-athletes on the team attended a Halloween party, so the recruits went with them.  Everyone was supposed to wear a costume, so the student hosts took the recruits to the campus bookstore and bought them t-shirts with the student host money.

Was it a violation for the student hosts to use their host money to buy t-shirts to be used as Halloween costumes?

Yes.

Division I NCAA Bylaw 13.6.7.5 states that the student host must be either a current student-athlete or a student designated in a manner consistent with the institution’s policy for providing campus visits or tours to prospective students in general. The institution may provide the following to a student host entertaining a prospective student-athlete: [R] (Revised: 1/10/90 effective 8/1/90, 1/10/92, 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 10/28/97, 11/1/00, 8/5/04, 5/12/05, 4/27/06, 2/23/09, 4/26/12 effective 8/1/12, 6/16/15, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16, 1/19/18 effective 8/1/18)

(a) A maximum of $75 for each day (24-hour period) of the visit (maximum of $150 for two 24-hour periods) to cover all actual costs of entertaining the student host(s) and the prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete, excluding the cost of meals and admission to campus athletics events. The cost of entertainment of the institution’s athletics department staff members who accompany the prospective student-athlete is also excluded. If an athletics department staff member serves as the prospective student-athlete’s host, his or her entertainment costs must be included in the entertainment allowance. The entertainment allowance may not be used for the purchase of souvenirs, such as T-shirts or other institutional mementos. It is permissible to provide the student host with an additional $40 per day for each additional prospective student-athlete the host entertains;

(b) Complimentary meals, provided the student host is accompanying the prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit; and

(c) Complimentary admissions to campus athletics events, provided the student host is accompanying the prospective student-athlete to the events during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit.

Is the answer the same if the scenario involves James River Institute or Country Road College?

Yes.

Division II NCAA Bylaw 13.6.6.5 states that an institution may provide the following to a student host entertaining a prospective student-athlete: [R] (Revised: 6/22/11)

(a) A maximum of $30 for each day of the visit to cover all actual costs of entertaining the prospective student-athlete (and the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians), excluding the cost of meals and admission to campus athletics events. These funds may not be used for the purchase of souvenirs such as T-shirts or other institutional mementos. It is permissible to provide the student host with an additional $15 per day for each additional prospective student-athlete the host entertains; (Revised: 1/10/90 effective 8/1/90, 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 1/9/06)

(b) Complimentary meals, provided the student host is accompanying the prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit; and (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 7/21/09)

(c) Complimentary admissions to campus athletics events, provided the admissions are used to accompany a prospective student-athlete to the events during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit. (Revised: 7/21/09)

Division III NCAA Bylaw 13.6.5.5 states that an institution may provide the following to a student host entertaining a prospective student-athlete:

(a) A maximum of $40 for each day of the visit to cover all actual costs of entertaining the prospective student-athlete (and the prospective student-athlete’s parents, guardian(s), spouse or individual of a comparable relationship) and the student host(s), excluding the cost of meals and admission to campus athletics events. These funds may not be used for the purchase of souvenirs such as T-shirts or other institutional mementos. It is permissible to provide the student host with an additional $20 per day for each additional prospective student-athlete the host entertains. Neither the student host(s) nor the prospective student-athlete may contribute funds toward the cost of the entertainment; (Revised: 1/10/90 effective 8/1/90, 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 1/9/06, 10/22/13, 12/19/13)

(b) A complimentary meal, provided the student host is accompanying the prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit; and (Adopted: 1/10/92)

(c) A complimentary admission to a campus athletics event, provided the ticket is used to accompany a prospective student-athlete to that event during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit.

Categories: Compliance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami